Entertainment Guide


Wednesday March 18

Date Event
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Greg Kimball – Head
The Street Theatre
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Andrew Hansen – Solo Show
The Street Theatre
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm The Chaser Quarterly and The Shovel Presents… The Anti-Experts Guide To Everything
The Playhouse
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Shitfaced Shakespeare – Hamlet
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Luke Bernie – Lukkake Party!
The Civic Pub
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Nikki Britton – One Small Step
The Street Theatre
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Jeff Green – Wombat Combat and Other Mistakes
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Wed Mar 18, 9:30 pm – 10:45 pm Chris Marlton – Bin Juice
The Civic Pub

Thursday March 19

Date Event
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm Unedjamacated
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Best of the Edinburgh Fest
Big Band Room @ ANU School of Music
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm David Henningham & Jack Wright – Artist Pass
The Street Theatre
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Emma Holland – Fine Art
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Maddy Weeks – Butter Boi
The Civic Pub
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Nazeem Hussain – Hussain That?
The Street Theatre
Live Music Thu Mar 19, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm The Jellyman's Daughter
Smith’s Alternative
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Daniel Townes – Little Ray Of Sunshine
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Koori Comedy Showcase
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Nikki Britton – One Small Step
The Street Theatre
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Tom Armstrong – Back to the Berra
The Civic Pub
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Ivan Aristeguieta – Pinata
Big Band Room @ ANU School of Music
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm James Veitch – Tentative
The Street Theatre
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Mark Watson – This Can’t Be It
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Stephen K Amos – Everyman
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Thu Mar 19, 9:30 pm – 10:45 pm Nina Oyama – is ‘Doing Me’ Right Now
The Civic Pub

Friday March 20

Date Event
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm Unedjamacated
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Cal Wilson – Open Book
The Playhouse
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Chris Ryan – I Thought It Would Be Nice
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Dilruk Jayasinha – Victorious Lion
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Geraldine Hickey – What A Surprise
The Street Theatre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Jimmy McGhie – BA (Hons)
The Civic Pub
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Luke Heggie – Lowbreed
Big Band Room @ ANU School of Music
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Nazeem Hussain – Hussain That?
The Street Theatre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm Joel Creasey – Messy Bitch
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Aaron Chen – Mr Cigarette
The Street Theatre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm John Hastings – 10 John Hastings I Hate About You
The Civic Pub
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm The Stevenson Experience – Stranger Twins
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Gen Fricker – Very Important and Extremely Brave
1st Floor at The Novotel
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Matt Okine – Solo Diner
The Street Theatre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Nick Cody – Dad Bod
Big Band Room @ ANU School of Music
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Stephen K Amos – Everyman
The Playhouse
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:45 pm – 10:30 pm Dave Hughes – Ridiculous
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 8:45 pm – 10:00 pm Hamish Hudson – Long Drink Between Times
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 9:30 pm – 10:45 pm Andrew and Danny Bensley – B.E.N.S
The Civic Pub
Comedy Fri Mar 20, 9:30 pm – 10:45 pm Frankie McNair – Big Dumb Idiot
The Courtyard Studio

Saturday March 21

Date Event
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm Damian Callinan & Paul Calleja – The Wine Bluffs
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm Quiz Show - DON’T YOU KNOW WHO I AM?
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 5:30 pm – 6:45 pm Clean Comedy Spectacular
The Street Theatre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Chris Ryan – I Thought It Would Be Nice
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Dilruk Jayasinha – Victorious Lion
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Geraldine Hickey – What A Surprise
The Street Theatre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Jeffrey Charles and Dylan Holmes – Tag Me In
The Civic Pub
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 7:00 pm – 8:15 pm Kirsty Webeck – Gosh!
1st Floor at The Novotel
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 7:15 pm – 8:30 pm Marty Sheargold
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 7:15 pm – 8:45 pm Tom Gibson – Red Tape Worm
The Street Theatre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:00 pm – 9:15 pm Arj Barker – We Need To Talk – Encore
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Aaron Chen – Mr Cigarette
The Street Theatre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm Josh Earl – Talks
The Civic Pub
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:15 pm – 9:30 pm The Stevenson Experience – Stranger Twins
The Courtyard Studio
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:30 pm – 9:45 pm Randy Feltface – MODUS OPERANDY
Big Band Room @ ANU School of Music
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:45 pm – 10:00 pm Anthony Tomic – Otherwise Private
Canberra Theatre Centre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:45 pm – 10:00 pm Becky Lucas – My Neck, My Back
The Street Theatre
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 8:45 pm – 10:00 pm Fiona O’Loughlin – Addresses The Nation
The Playhouse
Comedy Sat Mar 21, 9:30 pm – 10:45 pm Sam Taunton – Rooster
The Civic Pub

Wednesday March 25

Date Event
Live Music Wed Mar 25, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Nebula (USA) & Arrowhead
Transit Bar
Live Music Wed Mar 25, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm The Exploited
The Basement

Friday March 27

Date Event
Live Music Fri Mar 27, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Running in the Shadows of Fleetwood Mac
The Basement

Wednesday April 8

Date Event
Live Music Wed Apr 8, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm The Iron Maidens - All Female Iron Maiden Tribute
The Basement

Thursday April 9

Date Event
Live Music Thu Apr 9, 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm National Anti-Folk Festival 2020
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Thu Apr 9, 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm DRI / Hirax
The Basement

Wednesday April 22

Date Event
Live Music Wed Apr 22, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Mad Caddies
The Basement

Friday May 1

Date Event
Comedy Fri May 1, 12:00 am Ben Elton Live
Canberra Theatre Centre

Wednesday May 6

Date Event
Live Music Wed May 6, 12:00 am Nashville Pussy
The Basement

Saturday October 24

Date Event
Comedy Sat Oct 24, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Julia Morris - "I'm Not Even Joking" Australia Tour
Canberra Theatre Centre
1 2