Entertainment Guide


Thursday December 12

Date Event
Live Music Thu Dec 12, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Anushka in the Woods w/ Dave Evans (The Band Who Knew Too Much)
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Thu Dec 12, 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Between The Lines Christmas Party
The Basement
Live Music Thu Dec 12, 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm Lucid Hoops w/ Lady Denman, and Paint Store
The Basement
Live Music Thu Dec 12, 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm Reggae Rampage ft. Agency Dub Collective, The Kingstons, Kopasetic, DYP aka Mick Dagger + visuals by Cultura Clandestino
Transit Bar
Something Different Thu Dec 12, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm The Pretty Weird Tour Starring Plastique Tiara & Yvie Oddly (Rupaul’s Drag Race Season 11)
UC Refectory
Live Music Thu Dec 12 – Fri Dec 13, 9:00 pm – 1:00 am The Differs ‘Spellbound’ Single Launch w/ Pretty Out There, Sugar3
Sideway
Live Music Thu Dec 12, 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm Nama Rangachari Trio
Smith’s Alternative

Friday December 13

Date Event
Comedy Fri Dec 13, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Roll For Intelligence - RPG-themed improvised comedy
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Fri Dec 13, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Ruby Fields w/ LOSER and special guests
UC Refectory
Live Music Fri Dec 13, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Shoeb Ahmad, Dog Name, John Sharkey III & Jamie Leone
Polish White Eagle Club
Live Music Fri Dec 13, 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm Lost Coast w/ Mowgli, Signs & Symbols, Paint Store
Sideway
Cabaret Fri Dec 13, 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm Deviant! Dank! December! Dungeon! - Drag Cabaret
Smith’s Alternative

Saturday December 14

Date Event
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Afternoon Story & Naptime with Clairewood Matt & Marlēné Radice
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm 5 Year Band Bonanza
The UC Hub
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 2:00 pm – 11:30 pm Canberra Live Music Festival
Polish White Eagle Club
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Scroggin Live Album Recording
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Julia Johnson (full band) + Pheno
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Marty Friedman (with his Super Band from Japan)
The Basement
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Enough to Escape (AU/Japan) w/ CHUD & AULD
Transit Bar
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Punk Tribute
Transit Bar
Live Music Sat Dec 14, 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm Bill Chambers & Brandon Dodd
Smith’s Alternative
Dance Sat Dec 14 – Sun Dec 15, 10:00 pm – 4:00 am Dazed ft. Mama Snake w/
Sideway

Sunday December 15

Date Event
Markets Sun Dec 15, 10:00 am – 3:00 pm Smith's Alternative Markets
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sun Dec 15, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Wendy Rule
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sun Dec 15, 4:30 pm – 9:00 pm Unplugged feat. Every Closet Door, Mach81, The Dirty Sunflowers, Deputy Chief Wardens, and The Differs
Transit Bar
Cabaret Sun Dec 15, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Finding Your Voice 2
Smith’s Alternative

Monday December 16

Date Event
Live Poetry Mon Dec 16, 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm The China Cabinet and Other Poems Book Launch
Smith’s Alternative
Open Mic Mon Dec 16, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Not Very Quiet: All Woman Open Mic + End Times
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Mon Dec 16, 9:30 pm – 10:30 pm Capital Club Live Showcase
Smith’s Alternative

Tuesday December 17

Date Event
Live Music Tue Dec 17, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Darron Hanlon XMAS Tour w/Steph Hughes on drum + Hugh F support
Yarralumla Woolshed
Comedy Tue Dec 17, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Lightbulb Improv - Cage Match
Smith’s Alternative
Comedy Tue Dec 17, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Free Entry Open Mic Comedy Night
The Basement

Wednesday December 18

Date Event
Live Music Wed Dec 18, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm A R C I N G W I R E S
The Basement
Live Music Wed Dec 18, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Biilmann In Residence w/ Kilroy and Signs & Symbols
Transit Bar

Thursday December 19

Date Event
Workshops Thu Dec 19, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Life drawing
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Thu Dec 19, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm The Crookeds w/ Paint Store & Signs & Symbols
Transit Bar
Live Music Thu Dec 19, 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm Kenta Hayashi AKA 444Hz Loop Pedal Ninja
Smith’s Alternative

Friday December 20

Date Event
Live Music Fri Dec 20, 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Bang!! Beng!! Bing!! Bong!! Bung!
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Fri Dec 20, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Endrey - Insane Single Launch w/ Eleanor Ailie and Bec Taylor
Polish White Eagle Club
Live Music Fri Dec 20, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Sub Terra Christmas Party w/ Marvell, The Narcissists, Danny Pratt, Harrison Lambert and The Heartbreak Bandits
Transit Bar

Saturday December 21

Date Event
Live Music Sat Dec 21, 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm Lisa Richards, Grim Tilla, and Tristen Bird
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sat Dec 21, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Cell Block 69 - An En'Corey!
The Basement
Live Music Sat Dec 21, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Gravy 'Trane
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sat Dec 21, 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Slow Dial - 'Koszi' Launch Party w/ Charlotte and The Harlots, The Differs, and Yes/Clark
Polish White Eagle Club
Live Music Sat Dec 21, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Bury Christmas
Smith’s Alternative
Something Different Sat Dec 21 – Sun Dec 22, 8:30 pm – 6:30 am Queer AF - Category: Lady Gaga
Transit Bar

Sunday December 22

Date Event
Live Music Sun Dec 22, 6:00 pm – 11:30 pm Brad Cox Give Me Tonight Tour
The Basement

Friday December 27

Date Event
Live Music Fri Dec 27, 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm Bob Log III live
Transit Bar

Saturday December 28

Date Event
Dance Sat Dec 28 – Sun Dec 29, 4:00 pm – 2:00 am Big Bass Convention w/ Pinch & Madam X + special guests
Transit Bar

Tuesday December 31

Date Event
Live Music Tue Dec 31 – Wed Jan 1, 5:00 pm – 2:00 am Shananigans Presents NYE '70s/'80s/'90s Party!
The Basement
Dance Tue Dec 31 – Wed Jan 1, 7:30 pm – 2:00 am Flying Blind NYE
Transit Bar
Dance Tue Dec 31 – Wed Jan 1, 8:00 pm – 3:00 am Crappy New Years' Ball (with Crap Music Rave Party)
Smith’s Alternative

Sunday January 5

Date Event
Live Music Sun Jan 5, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Moochers Inc.
Smith’s Alternative

Wednesday January 8

Date Event
Live Music Wed Jan 8, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm The Brother Brothers (USA)
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Wed Jan 8, 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm Le Fleur (MEL)- The Sands of Time Tour w/ East Row Rabble
Smith’s Alternative

Thursday January 9

Date Event
Live Music Thu Jan 9, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Truckfighters Gravity X Tour
The Basement

Saturday January 11

Date Event
Live Music Sat Jan 11, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Dead City Ruins
Transit Bar

Sunday January 12

Date Event
Live Music Sun Jan 12, 4:30 pm – 8:00 pm Signs & Symbols, Sam Fletcher, Muddy Wolfe, and The Differs
Transit Bar

Thursday January 16

Date Event
Live Music Thu Jan 16, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Northlane - The 4D Tour w/ Gravemind + Local Triple J Unearthed Winners
Kambri Precinct
Live Music Thu Jan 16, 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm The Beautiful Girls
The Basement
Live Music Thu Jan 16, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Dribs 'Is This Taste' Tour w/ Debbies, Dreary, and The Differs
Transit Bar

Friday January 17

Date Event
Live Music Fri Jan 17 – Sat Jan 18, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Royale With Cheese - No Repeat '90s Weekend
The Basement

Saturday January 18

Date Event
Live Music Sat Jan 18, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Summer Sounds 2020 - Party Weekend – Top 40 hits of the '70s, '80s, '90s, and today
Australian National Botanic Gardens

Sunday January 19

Date Event
Live Music Sun Jan 19, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Summer Sounds 2020 - Party Weekend – Top 40 hits of the '70s, '80s, '90s, and today
Australian National Botanic Gardens

Tuesday January 21

Date Event
Live Music Tue Jan 21, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Carlo Aonzo Trio: Mandolitaly
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Tue Jan 21, 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm Terror (USA) w/ Malevolence (UK)
Transit Bar

Wednesday January 22

Date Event
Live Music Wed Jan 22, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm The Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra
Smith’s Alternative

Thursday January 23

Date Event
Live Music Thu Jan 23, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm The Amity Affliction w/ Odd Worlders Ocean Grove and Antagonist AD (NZ)
UC Refectory

Friday January 24

Date Event
Live Music Fri Jan 24, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Mason / Flaming Wrekage w/ Clarity of Chaos and Innaxis
Transit Bar

Saturday January 25

Date Event
Live Music Sat Jan 25, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Summer Sounds 2020 - Tribute Weekend – A celebration of music icons Fleetwood Mac and Aussie rock and pop legends
Australian National Botanic Gardens
Live Music Sat Jan 25, 8:30 pm – 11:30 pm The Neptune Power Federation, Pilots of Baalbek & Special Guests
Transit Bar

Sunday January 26

Date Event
Live Music Sun Jan 26, 12:00 am Summer Sounds 2020 - Tribute Weekend – A celebration of music icons Fleetwood Mac and Aussie rock and pop legends
Australian National Botanic Gardens
Live Music Sun Jan 26, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Emily Barker w/ Lukas Drinkwater
Smith’s Alternative

Wednesday January 29

Date Event
Live Music Wed Jan 29, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Chop Suey (System of a Down Tribute) & Down With The Sickness (Disturbed Tribute)
The Basement
Live Music Wed Jan 29, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Rory McLeod
Smith’s Alternative

Saturday February 1

Date Event
Live Music Sat Feb 1, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Summer Sounds 2020 - Jazzy Weekend – Smooth jazz and swing
Australian National Botanic Gardens

Sunday February 2

Date Event
Live Music Sun Feb 2, 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Summer Sounds 2020 - Jazzy Weekend – Smooth jazz and swing
Australian National Botanic Gardens

Tuesday February 4

Date Event
Live Music Tue Feb 4, 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm Unwritten Law w/ Silent X
Kambri Precinct

Thursday February 6

Date Event
Live Music Thu Feb 6, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Artillery (DENMARK) - The Face of Fear Australian Tour
The Basement

Friday February 7

Date Event
Live Music Fri Feb 7, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Mental Cavity 'Neuro Siege' Album Launch w/ Blight Worms and Facecutter
Transit Bar

Saturday February 8

Date Event
Live Music Sat Feb 8, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Bootleg Rascal w/ Liv Li, Muddy Wolfe, and Bobby Dazzler's Sideshow Alley
Transit Bar
Live Music Sat Feb 8 – Sun Feb 9, 8:15 pm – 1:00 am With Heavy Heart VII Canberra ft. Illimitable Dolor, Futility, The Maledict + more
Polish White Eagle Club

Tuesday February 11

Date Event
Live Music Tue Feb 11, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm James Bennett & Vena Klymo w/ Liam Wright
Transit Bar

Wednesday February 12

Date Event
Live Music Wed Feb 12, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Okilly Dokilly w/ Dr Colossus
The Basement
Live Music Wed Feb 12, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Tim McMillan & Rachel Snow
Smith’s Alternative

Saturday February 15

Date Event
Talks Sat Feb 15, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Jake ' The Snake ' Roberts Dirty Details Tour
The Basement

Sunday February 16

Date Event
Live Music Sun Feb 16, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm Cattle Decapitation w/ Revocation
The Basement

Tuesday February 18

Date Event
Talks Tue Feb 18, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm Creed Bratton (The Office US) - An Evening of Music and COmedy
The Basement

Wednesday February 19

Date Event
Talks Wed Feb 19, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm In Conversation With Margaret Atwood
Canberra Theatre Centre

Thursday February 20

Date Event
Live Music Thu Feb 20, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Stephen Cummings w/ Sam Lemann
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Thu Feb 20, 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm Moody Beach "Mirage" Tour w/ Eleanor Ailie
Sideway
Live Music Thu Feb 20, 9:30 pm – 11:30 pm Kim Salmon
Smith’s Alternative

Friday February 21

Date Event
Live Music Fri Feb 21, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Skindred w/ guests Otep
The Basement

Saturday February 22

Date Event
Live Music Sat Feb 22, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm GlamBerra Rocks - Kissteria, The Australian Motley Crue Show, and PoizonUs
The Basement

Wednesday February 26

Date Event
Live Music Wed Feb 26, 7:00 pm – 11:30 pm Sacred Reich & Vio-lence
The Basement

Thursday February 27

Date Event
Something Different Thu Feb 27, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Alyssa Edwards - Supreme Tour
UC Refectory
Live Music Thu Feb 27, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Jess Spahr w/ Kilroy, JAYNE, and Ava
Transit Bar

Friday February 28

Date Event
Live Music Fri Feb 28, 7:30 pm – 11:30 pm Cry Club // Robert Smith Tour
Transit Bar

Saturday February 29

Date Event
Live Music Sat Feb 29, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Grace Petrie Australian Tour
Smith’s Alternative
Comedy Sat Feb 29, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Russell Brand - Recovery Live
Canberra Theatre Centre
1 2