Entertainment Guide


Wednesday June 16

Date Event
Live Music Wed Jun 16, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Old Timey Jam
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Wed Jun 16, 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm Live Jazz From 6:30pm
The Old Canberra Inn
Dining Wed Jun 16, 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm Acoustic Soup
The Food Co-op Shop & Cafè
Live Music Wed Jun 16, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Chicharrita Club at Paradiso Reggae Night
The Highball Express

Thursday June 17

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Thu Jun 17, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Trivia Thu Jun 17, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Drag Trivia! - Disney Edition
The Boardwalk Bar & Nightclub
Live Music Thu Jun 17, 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm Justice For The Damned Aus Tour 2021
The Basement
Live Music Thu Jun 17, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm William Crighton: This is Magic
The Street Theatre
Hip Hop Thu Jun 17, 10:00 pm – 3:00 am FACT Thursdays
Fiction Club

Friday June 18

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Fri Jun 18, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Family & Kids Fri Jun 18, 10:00 am – 11:15 am The Very Hungry Caterpillar - 10am Show
Canberra Theatre Centre
Family & Kids Fri Jun 18, 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm The Very Hungry Caterpillar - Midday Show
Canberra Theatre Centre
Live Music Fri Jun 18, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Smith's Irish Jam
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Fri Jun 18, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Steve Kilbey (The Church) & The Winged Heels
Royal Hotel QBN
Talks Fri Jun 18, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Yotam Ottolenghi Flavour of Life
Canberra Theatre Centre
Live Music Fri Jun 18, 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm Welcome To Friday (WTF) Live Local Music - Nice Good Things + The Decideds
Canberra Irish Club
Live Music Fri Jun 18, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Gina Jeffreys
Canberra Southern Cross Club (Woden)
Theatre Fri Jun 18, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Queanbeyan Players Present: Kiss Me, Kate
The Q – Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre
On The Town Fri Jun 18, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Vinyl DJs From 8pm
The Old Canberra Inn
EDM/Dance Fri Jun 18 – Sat Jun 19, 9:00 pm – 5:00 am FEEL ft Tigerlily
Fiction Club
Live Music Fri Jun 18, 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm San Cisco - "Between You and Me" Album Tour w/ Jaguar Jonze
UC Refectory

Saturday June 19

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Sat Jun 19, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Family & Kids Sat Jun 19, 10:00 am – 11:15 am The Very Hungry Caterpillar - 10am Show
Canberra Theatre Centre
Family & Kids Sat Jun 19, 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm The Very Hungry Caterpillar - Midday Show
Canberra Theatre Centre
Live Music Sat Jun 19 – Sun Jun 20, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Leo Joseph's Blues Piano Sessions
Smith’s Alternative
Classical Sat Jun 19, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Canberra Symphony Orchestra - Classic Afternoon: The Elements
Llewellyn Hall
Live Music Sat Jun 19, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Live @ The OCI - Pure Hazel & Jonah Myers
The Old Canberra Inn
Live Music Sat Jun 19, 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Live Acoustic Sets From 2pm
The Old Canberra Inn
Theatre Sat Jun 19, 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm Queanbeyan Players Present: Kiss Me, Kate - matinee
The Q – Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre
Family & Kids Sat Jun 19, 4:00 pm – 5:15 pm The Very Hungry Caterpillar - 4pm Show
Canberra Theatre Centre
EDM/Dance Sat Jun 19 – Sun Jun 20, 5:00 pm – 2:00 am DJ Mixtape : 2XX Radio Fundraiser Vol. 4
Blackbird Bar
Live Music Sat Jun 19, 6:30 pm – 11:00 pm A Night Of Hard Rock ft. Taliesin, Spinning Plates, NTT, Wesley & The Crushers
Polish White Eagle Club
Live Music Sat Jun 19, 7:00 pm – 11:45 pm DOUBLE HEADER Jet Black & Damaged Justice
The Basement
Live Music Sat Jun 19, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Mere Women 'Romantic Notions'
Ralph Wilson Theatre
Burlesque Sat Jun 19, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Apprentease - Burlesque Contest
Ainslie Arts Centre
Live Music Sat Jun 19, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Paco Lara - The Andalusian Guitar
Bicentennial Hall
On The Town Sat Jun 19, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Phish + Phreak’s Drag Takeover
The Boardwalk Bar & Nightclub
Theatre Sat Jun 19, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Queanbeyan Players Present: Kiss Me, Kate
The Q – Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre
Live Music Sat Jun 19, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm Tundrel Album Launch
The Basement
EDM/Dance Sat Jun 19, 9:00 pm – 5:00 am FICTION Saturdays
Fiction Club

Sunday June 20

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Sun Jun 20, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Live Music Sun Jun 20, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm English Trad Jam
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sun Jun 20, 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm CBS June Blues Jam hosted by Jeff & Deej Band
Harmonie German Club
Theatre Sun Jun 20, 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm Queanbeyan Players Present: Kiss Me, Kate - matinee
The Q – Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre
Classical Sun Jun 20, 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm The Colour of Sound: A Concert Series - The Frequency Spectrum & Chromesthesia (Sound to Colour)
Canberra Girls Grammar School
Choir Sun Jun 20, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm A Distant Dreamlike Sound - Kompactus Youth Choir
All Saints Anglican Church
Live Music Sun Jun 20, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Live @ The OCI - Alec Randles
The Old Canberra Inn
Live Music Sun Jun 20, 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm Live Acoustic Sets From 4pm
The Old Canberra Inn
Live Music Sun Jun 20, 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Sounds from the Suburbs 5 w/ Nothing Rhymes with David, Slagatha Christie, and Swoon Queen
Gang Gang Cafe
Live Music Sun Jun 20, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Mayfair Lane with River Movement
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Sun Jun 20, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm PSTCRDS '1 Year of This Place or Our Pace'
The Basement

Monday June 21

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Mon Jun 21, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Live Music Mon Jun 21, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunchulele
Smith’s Alternative
Literature Mon Jun 21, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm That Poetry Thing Recent Work Press
Smith’s Alternative

Tuesday June 22

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Tue Jun 22, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Family & Kids Tue Jun 22, 10:30 am – 11:15 am The Owl and The Pussycat - 10:30am
Bicentennial Hall
Family & Kids Tue Jun 22, 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm The Owl and The Pussycat - 1pm
Bicentennial Hall
Trivia Tue Jun 22, 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm IQ Trivia
The Old Canberra Inn
Comedy Tue Jun 22, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Urzila Carlson: Token African
Canberra Theatre Centre

Wednesday June 23

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Wed Jun 23, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Family & Kids Wed Jun 23, 10:30 am – 11:15 am The Owl and The Pussycat - 10:30am
Bicentennial Hall
Classical Wed Jun 23, 12:30 pm – 1:15 pm Canberra Girls’ Grammar School - Wednesday Lunchtime Concert
Wesley Uniting Church
Family & Kids Wed Jun 23, 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm The Owl and The Pussycat - 1pm
Bicentennial Hall
Live Music Wed Jun 23, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Old Timey Jam
Smith’s Alternative
Live Music Wed Jun 23, 6:30 pm – 10:00 pm Live Jazz From 6:30pm
The Old Canberra Inn
Theatre Wed Jun 23, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm The 7 Stages of Grieving
The Playhouse
Comedy Wed Jun 23, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Urzila Carlson: Token African
Canberra Theatre Centre
Live Music Wed Jun 23, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm NYASH (live) at Paradiso Reggae Night
The Highball Express
Theatre Wed Jun 23, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Queanbeyan Players Present: Kiss Me, Kate
The Q – Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre

Thursday June 24

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Thu Jun 24, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Family & Kids Thu Jun 24, 10:30 am – 11:15 am The Owl and The Pussycat - 10:30am
Bicentennial Hall
Family & Kids Thu Jun 24, 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm The Owl and The Pussycat - 1pm
Bicentennial Hall
Family & Kids Thu Jun 24, 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm The Owl and The Pussycat - 6pm
Bicentennial Hall
Live Music Thu Jun 24, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Lukas John // Live! with Kopasetic and Finna Burton
The Basement
Comedy Thu Jun 24, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Joke Bucket with Cy Fahey
The Boardwalk Bar & Nightclub
Theatre Thu Jun 24, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm The 7 Stages of Grieving
The Playhouse
Live Music Thu Jun 24, 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm The Rubens
Canberra Theatre Centre
Live Music Thu Jun 24, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Ed Kuepper With Jim White
The Street Theatre
Theatre Thu Jun 24, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Queanbeyan Players Present: Kiss Me, Kate
The Q – Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre
Hip Hop Thu Jun 24, 10:00 pm – 3:00 am FACT Thursdays
Fiction Club

Friday June 25

Date Event
Artist Exhibitions Fri Jun 25, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Mervyn Bishop Photography Exhibition
National Film and Sound Archive
Family & Kids Fri Jun 25, 10:30 am – 11:15 am The Owl and The Pussycat - 10:30am
Bicentennial Hall
Markets Fri Jun 25, 12:00 pm – 7:00 pm Handmade Market at EPIC
Exhibition Park
Theatre Fri Jun 25 – Sat Jun 26, 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm The Lost Voice Of Anne Bronte - matinee
The Courtyard Studio
Family & Kids Fri Jun 25, 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm The Owl and The Pussycat - 1pm
Bicentennial Hall
Live Music Fri Jun 25, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Smith's Irish Jam
Smith’s Alternative
Family & Kids Fri Jun 25, 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm The Owl and The Pussycat - 6pm
Bicentennial Hall
Live Music Fri Jun 25, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Canciones Populares - Spanish Folk Song for Voice and Guitar
ANU School of Music
Theatre Fri Jun 25, 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm The Lost Voice Of Anne Bronte
The Courtyard Studio
Live Music Fri Jun 25, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm The Silverline "Hometown Rodeo" Album Launch Party
Harmonie German Club
Live Music Fri Jun 25, 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Thelma Plum 'The Homecoming Queen Tour' with special guests
UC Refectory
Theatre Fri Jun 25, 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm The 7 Stages of Grieving
The Playhouse
Live Music Fri Jun 25, 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm Welcome To Friday (WTF) Live Local Music - Woodface
Canberra Irish Club
Comedy Fri Jun 25, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Melbourne International Comedy Festival Roadshow
Canberra Theatre Centre
Live Music Fri Jun 25, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Melting Pot - Funk, Jazz & Blues
Makeshift by Red Brick
Theatre Fri Jun 25, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm Queanbeyan Players Present: Kiss Me, Kate
The Q – Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre
Jazz Fri Jun 25, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm This World - Jazz Supergroup
The Street Theatre
On The Town Fri Jun 25, 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm Vinyl DJs From 8pm
The Old Canberra Inn
Live Music Fri Jun 25, 9:00 pm – 11:45 pm Dead Lazarus w/ Slowbeard, Upside Down Miss Jane & Blissphorus
The Basement
EDM/Dance Fri Jun 25 – Sat Jun 26, 9:00 pm – 5:00 am FEEL ft. Godlands
Fiction Club
1 2 3 4 5