The Full National Live Music Awards revealed: 2019 nominees, venues and public voting

The National Live Music Awards is excited to today reveal the nominees for its 4th annual event, as well as the venues set to host the NLMAs around the country on 4th December 2019. 

[To vote for the ACT – click here]

The 54 awards announced today see Stella Donnelly and Electric Fields top the pack, with six and five nominations, respectively. 

Electric Fields’ five nominations includes the biggest award of the night – Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS – which also includes Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, who have two nominations, WAAX who have three, Amyl and the Sniffers and Mojo Juju with three.

Meanwhile, Perth artist Stella Donnelly and her band sit with six nominations, including Live Voice of the Year presented by Panhead Brewing Co. It’s not the first time Donnelly nor Electric Fields have received NLMAs acclaim; both have multiple NLMAs to their name. 

Meanwhile, another rising star from WA, Carla Geneve, and the St Jerome’s Laneway Festival, have four nominations a piece. Geneve has been nominated for Best Live Voice and Act in WA, as well as Best New Act and Best Live Guitarist.

Laneway Festival received nominations for its event in NSW, SA and VIC, as well as a nod in the National category. This is the first year that all State and Territory awards will be public voted, giving fans of Geneve and Laneway the opportunity to vote for them in their respective States and Territories.

With three nominations a piece, Caiti BakerG-FlipThelma Plum and I Know Leopard also shape themselves up as some of the night’s most celebrated live artists.

Jazz performer Jonathan Zwartz, Rufus Du Sol, New Talk, Jack River, Hatchie, Hermitude, Genesis Owusu, Groovin’ The Moo, Bree Tranter, Dark Mofo, Falls Festival, Tash Sultana, The Teskey Brothers, Woodford Folk Festival, Baker Boy and BIGSOUND are among the artists and events to have two nominations. First time nominees Jamilla and The Wilds, rising stars from WA, also garnered two nominations a piece.

For the first time ever, all State and Territory categories (except the “All Ages Achievement” award) are public voted, with voting starting today, and running for three weeks until and including November 12th. 

All details on how to vote can be found at NLMAs.com.au, with links to respective media partners.

Today tickets also are being made available to all eight events around Australia, with the following venues set to play host to the State and Territory awards, joining the already announced Triffid in Brisbane, where the gala will be held for the next two years:

Canberra – Sideway 

Melbourne – The Tote

Sydney – The Newsagency

Launceston – Royal Oak

Alice Springs – Epilogue Rooftop

Adelaide – Crown & Anchor

Perth – Mojo’s

First release tickets to ACT, VIC, WA, SA, TAS and the NT events are free, with registration through Oztix, while first release tickets to Sydney’s special event hosted by Georgia Mooney are $15+bf (with her special “Supergroup” to be announced). Frst release tickets to the Brisbane gala are $39+bf. Strictly limited tickets are available to all events. 

Full details on lineups will be revealed on November 7th. 

Tickets and further details are available now at nlmas.oztix.com.au.

The 2019 Live Legend recipient, following on from last year’s inaugural induction of Magic Dirt, will be announced closer to the date of the event, and will perform at the Gala, while the All Ages Achievement winners will be announced on the night at their respective events; no nominees will be announced for these categories.

The NLMAs are fronted by Director Larry Heath with a Board consisting of representatives from every state and territory around the country. This board, who elected the 100 judges who take part in the nominations process, are: Aeron Clark (Music Tasmania, TAS), Andrew Tuttle (APRA AMCOS, QLD), Damian Cunningham (Elastic Entertainment, NSW), Dallas Frasca (Musician, VIC), Katie Noonan (Musician, QLD), Mark Smith (MusicNT, NT), Michelle Padovan (QMusic, QLD), Mike Harris (WAM, WA), Ruth O’Brien (Artist & Disability Advocate, ACT) and Sian Walden (Little Acorn Music, SA).

Of today’s announcement, Director Larry Heath said, “We at the NLMAs would like to congratulate all the nominees. We have such a strong collection of talent here – some first time nominees, others returning favourites. With us bringing the public on board to vote for 32 of these awards, it really is anyone’s game. We can’t wait to see who wins, and wish the best of luck to all the nominees. As always, we can’t encourage the public enough to get out there and see all these amazing acts – and all the incredible live music that this country offers – in person.”

The National Live Music Awards are presented by our Ticketing Partners oztix. Panhead Brewing Co. are the official beer of the NLMAs. The key Gala supporters are Brisbane City Council and APRA AMCOS, and the SA event is presented by City of Adelaide. Additional support has been provided by Jameson.

Media Partners for the NLMAs are The Music Network (NSW), BMA (ACT), Edge Radio (TAS), Three D Radio (SA), Foldback Magazine (NT), SYN Media (VIC) and RTR FM (WA).

#NLMAs is the event’s official hashtag and the event can be found on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter at the handle @NLMAs19.

———-

YOUR 2019 NLMAS NOMINEES

LIVE R&B OR SOUL ACT OF THE YEAR

Caiti Baker

Demon Days

Jamilla

Milan Ring

Mojo Juju

LIVE BLUES & ROOTS ACT OF THE YEAR

Little Georgia

Steve Smyth

Tash Sultana

The Cat Empire

The Teskey Brothers

LIVE POP ACT OF THE YEAR

Amy Shark

G-Flip

Hatchie

Jack River

Mallrat

LIVE COUNTRY ACT OF THE YEAR

Kasey Chambers

The Waifs

The Weeping Willows

The Wilds

The Wolfe Brothers

LIVE HARD ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR

DZ Deathrays

Glitoris

Hands Like Houses

Northlane

The Beautiful Monument

LIVE DJ OR ELECTRONIC ACT OF THE YEAR

Electric Fields

Hermitude

KLP

PNAU

Rufus Du Sol

LIVE HIP HOP ACT OF THE YEAR

Allday

Baker Boy

Genesis Owusu

Hilltop Hoods

Sampa The Great

LIVE CLASSICAL ACT OF THE YEAR

Deborah Cheetham

Ensemble Offspring

Genevieve Lacey

Pinchgut Opera

PLEXUS

LIVE JAZZ ACT OF THE YEAR

Johnathan Zwartz

Tamara Murphy

Stephen Magnusson

The Catholics

The Necks

LIVE INDIE / ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR

Angie McMahon

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks

East Brunswick All Girls Choir

Middle Kids

WAAX

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (GROUP)

Angus & Julia Stone

Gang of Youths

Oh Pep!

Rufus du Sol

The Teskey Brothers

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (SOLO)

Hatchie

Julia Jacklin

Meg Mac

Stella Donnelly

Tash Sultana

LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Britt Andrews

Ian Laidlaw

Jacinta Keefe

Michelle Grace Hunder

Megan Carew

BEST LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL OR EVENT

BIGSOUND

Dark Mofo

Groovin’ The Moo

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Woodford Folk Festival

THE NLMA – INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT

Leanne de Souza – Recognising her work for three years as head of the Association of Artist Managers

Joel Edmondson – Recognising his invaluable work for 4 years as head of Q Music

Scott Hutchinson – Celebrating a genuine patron of live music, who through his work with Hutchinson Building, has made the Brisbane live music scene what it is

Susan Heymann – The irreplaceable Managing Director of Chugg Entertainment, responsible for some of the biggest tours in Australia

Women of Music Production (WOMPP) – Recognising this Perth based organisation, who are fostering a true spirit of supportive collaboration for female, transgender and non-binary music makers to share, discuss and showcase music production.

LIVE INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR

Bree Tranter (Solo, The Middle East, Timberwolf, Matt Corby and more)  

Jay Watson (Tame Impala)

Jen McCullogh (I Know Leopard)

Kat Mear (Cash Savage)

William Barton

THE SHEDDY – LIVE DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Dan Williams (Art vs Science etc.)

G-Flip

Jonathan Boulet (Party Dozen)

Lauren Hammel (High Tension, Tropical Fuck Storm)

Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)

LIVE GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Axel Carrington (New Talk, Peppermint Showers)

Carla Geneve

Erica Dunn (Tropical Fuck Storm)

Stella Donnelly

Tommy Emmanuel

LIVE BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Hayley Manwaring (Moaning Lisa)

Jennifer Aslett (San Cisco, Stella Donnelly)

Jonathan Zwartz

Rosie Fitzgerald (I Know Leopard, Thelma Plum)

Sara McPherson (New Talk, Trolley Boy, Ursula, Tanaya Harper)

BEST NEW LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR 

Carla Geneve

G-Flip

Press Club

The Chats

Tones and I

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PANHEAD BREWING CO.

Julia Jacklin

Matt Corby

Stella Donnelly

Thelma Plum

Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

Amyl and the Sniffers

Electric Fields

Mojo Juju

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

WAAX

  • ACT Awards – Presented by BMA – Public Voting open at bmamag.com.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Endrey

Kirklandd

SAFIA

Sputnik Sweetheart

Teen Jesus and the Jean Teasers

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Citizen Kay

Evan Buckley

Genesis Owusu

Lucy Sugerman

Vendulka

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Smith’s Alternative

UC Refectory

Transit Bar

The Polish Club

Sideway

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Canbeurovision

Groovin’ The Moo

National Folk Festival

No Front Fences

Spilt Milk

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at Sideway on December 4th

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Hermitude

I Know Leopard

Jack River  

Montaigne

Totally Unicorn

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Alice Terry

imbi the girl

Megan Washington

Ruel

Thandi Phoenix

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Crowbar Sydney

Oxford Art Factory

Rad Bar

The Newsagency

Venue 505

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Byron Bay Bluesfest

Dashville Skyline

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Splendour in the Grass

Yours & Owls

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at The Newsagency on December 4th

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Brisbane City Council

Cub Sport

Sahara Beck

San Mei

Thelma Plum

WAAX

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Jack Carty

Katie Noonan

Monica Sottile (Sweater Curse)

Thelma Plum

Tia Gostelow

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Junk Bar

Sol Bar

The Tivoli

The Triffid

The Zoo

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

BIGSOUND

Caloundra Music Festival

CMC Rocks Queensland

Jungle Love Festival

Woodford

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at The Triffid on December 4th

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Ainslie Wills

Julia Jacklin

Marlon Williams

Mojo Juju

Ruby Gill

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Ali Barter

Didirri

Kian

Merpire

P-UniQue

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Howler

The Corner Hotel

Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

The Toff in Town

The Tote

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Changes Festival  

Falls Festival  

Meredith Music Festival   

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

Something Unlimited

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at The Tote on December 4th

  • WA Awards – Presented by RTR FM – Public Voting open at nlmas.com.au

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Carla Geneve

Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

The Wilds

Your Girl Pho

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Carla Geneve

Jacob Diamond

Jamilla

Noah Dillon

Stella Donnelly

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Fremantle Arts Centre

freo.social

Mojo’s

The Bird

The Sewing Room

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Hidden Treasures Fremantle

In The Pines

Nannup Music Festival

SOTA Festival

WAMFest

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at Mojos on December 4th

  • SA Awards – Presented by Three D Radio – Public Voting open at threedradio.com

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – Presented by City of Adelaide

Electric Fields

Oscar The Wild

Teenage Joans

TOWNS

West Thebarton

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Alana Jagt

Bec Stevens

Bree Tranter

Tom West

Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Crown & Anchor

The Grace Emily Hotel

Lion Arts Factory

The Gov

Thebarton Theatre

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Day of Clarity

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

The Porch Sessions

Umbrella Winter City Sounds Festival

WOMADelaide

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at Crown & Anchor on December 4th

  • TAS Awards – Presented by Edge Radio – Public Voting open now at edgeradio.org.au

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

A Swayze and The Ghosts

Baba Bruja

Bianca Blackhall Group

Christopher Coleman & The Great Escape

EWAH and the Vision of Paradise

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Claire Anne Taylor  

Frankie Andrew (Isla Ka)

Jed Appleton

Mary Shannon (Meres)

Seth Henderson

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Hobart Brewing Company

Republic Bar & Cafe

Royal Oak, Launceston

Altar

The Brisbane Hotel

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Festival Called PANAMA

Dark Mofo

Falls Festival

MONA FOMA

Party in the Paddock

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at The Royal Oak on December 4th

  • NT Awards – Presented by Foldback Magazine – Public Voting open at foldback.com.au

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Baker Boy

Caiti Baker

Emily Wurramara

Mambali

Southeast Desert Metal

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Caiti Baker

Colin Lillie

Serina Pech

Stevie Jean

Yirrmal Marika

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Darwin Railway Club

Epilogue, Alice Springs

Happy Yess, Darwin

Montes Lounge, Alice Springs

PINT Club

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Darwin Festival

Desert Song Festival

Parrtjima Festival

Summer Session

Territory Day at Mindil Beach

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at Epilogue Rooftop on December 4th.

Leave a Reply